ApplianceQuoter

Problem guide

Refrigerator Not Cooling: What to Do and What It Costs

Concise answer

If your refrigerator is running but not cooling, the most common fixes involve airflow or defrost components — not always a dead compressor. Typical repair costs often land around $220 – $480 for similar French-door models. Always treat broad ranges as guidance until a technician diagnoses the exact fault.

Typical cost

$220 – $480

Low $220 · Most common $320 · High $480

Based on similar Samsung French-door refrigerators.

Common causes

  • Evaporator fan motor

    Fans fail or seize, stopping cold air from circulating to the fresh-food section.

    Most common

    $180 – $320

  • Defrost system

    A failed heater, thermostat, or timer can ice over the evaporator and cut cooling.

    Common

    $220 – $390

  • Temperature sensor

    Bad sensors send wrong readings so the compressor or fans never run correctly.

    Common

    $160 – $280

  • Main control board

    Control boards can fail after power events or age, disrupting cooling logic.

    Less common

    $300 – $550

Repair cost by cause

CauseTypical total
Evaporator fan motor$180 – $320
Defrost system$220 – $390
Temperature sensor$160 – $280
Main control board$300 – $550

Safe troubleshooting

  • Confirm the unit is powered and the temperature settings are correct.
  • Check that vents inside are not blocked by food packages.
  • Listen for the evaporator fan when the door is briefly opened (on many models).
  • Do not puncture sealed-system lines or attempt refrigerant work yourself.

When to call a technician

Call a technician if food is warming, ice is building heavily on the evaporator, error codes appear, or basic checks do not restore cooling. A diagnostic visit is the reliable way to confirm fan, defrost, sensor, board, or sealed-system issues.

Repair vs replace

In most component-repair cases — Yes, repair

For most French-door refrigerators, common cooling faults (fan, defrost, sensor) cost far less than replacement — especially when the sealed system is not involved.

Consider replacement if:

  • Repair cost is over approximately 50% of replacement cost
  • Major sealed-system / compressor repair is required and warranty does not apply
  • Appliance is near or beyond its expected useful life (typically 10–15 years for refrigerators)
  • It has required multiple expensive repairs recently

Model-specific considerations

French-door models (for example Samsung RF28R7201SR) share many cooling-path parts with other units in the same family. When model-level data is thin, ApplianceQuoter labels estimates as based on similar appliances rather than inventing false precision.

FAQ

How much does it cost to fix a refrigerator that is not cooling?

Typical repairs often fall around $220 – $480, depending on the failed part, labor, and location.

What usually causes a fridge to stop cooling?

Common causes include a failed evaporator fan, defrost system problems, a faulty temperature sensor, or less often a control board issue.

Is it worth repairing a refrigerator that is not cooling?

Often yes — when the repair is a replaceable component and far below replacement cost. Sealed-system/compressor work and end-of-life appliances change the math.

Related

Content by ApplianceQuoter. Estimates vary by location, model, diagnosis, and parts availability.